Fri. Feb 21st, 2020

Oscars Winners 2020 Live Updates-2020 Academy Awards

Oscars Winners 2020 Live Updates-2020 Academy Awards

2020-academy-awards

 

Oscars 2020: ‘Parasite’ Best Film, Walkin Phoenix and René Won Best Actor-2020 Academy Awards

 



  • Brad Pitt wins Best Actor – Supporting Role title
  • Parasite Wins 92nd Academy Award for Best Film
  • Walkin Phoenix (Joker) wins Best Actor Oscar Award
  • Rene Gelweger won the Oscar for Best Actress
  • Laura Dern won the title of Best Supporting Actress
  • Bombshell won the Oscar for Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Won 1917 Oscar Award for Best Visual Effects
  • Ford v Ferrari named Oscar for Best Film Editing
  • Oscar for Best Cinematography won 1917 (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound Mixing Title ‘1917’
  • Donald Sylvester won the Oscar for Best Sound Editing

 

Parasite Wins 92nd Academy Award for Best Film

 

Nomination

  • Ford v absconder
  • The irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little woman
  • Marriage story
  • 1917
  • Once upon a time in hollywood
  • Parasite

 

Rene Gelweger won the Oscar for Best Actress

Nomination

  • Cynthia Irivo (Harriet)
  • Scarlett Johnson (Marriage Story)
  • Saoirse Ronan (Little Woman)
  • Charlize Tharon (Bombshell)
  • Rene Gelweger (Judy)



Walkin Phoenix (Joker) Wins Best Actor Oscar Award

Nomination

  • Antonio Benderes (Pain & Glory)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
  • Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
  • Walkin Phoenix (Joker)
  • Jonathan Price (The Two Pops)

 

Bong Joon Ho won the Oscar Award for Best Directing

Total Nomination

  • The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)
  • Joker (Todd Phillips)
  • 1917 (Sam Mendes)
  • Once upon a time in hollywood (quinton tarantino)
  • Parasite (Bong Jun Ho)

 

‘I Am Gonna Love Me Again (Rocketman)’ Oscar for Best Original Song

Total Nomination  – 2020 academy awards

  • I can’t let you throw your own away (Toy Story)
  • I’m Gona Love Me Again (Rocketman)
  • I am standing with you (breakthrough)
  • Into the annon (frozen 2)
  • Stand up (harriet)

 

Joker (Hilder Gudnadottir) won the title of Best Original Score

Awards Nomination

  • Joker (Hilder Gudnadottir)
  • Little Woman (Alexander Desplat)
  • Marriage Story (Randy Newman)
  • 1917 (Thomas Newman)
  • Star Wars: The Rice of Skywalker (John Williams)

 

Parasite wins Best International Feature Film Award

Awards Nomination

  • Corpus Christi
  • Honeyland
  • Les miserables
  • Pen and glory
  • Parasite

Bombshell (Cashew Hiro, Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker) won the Oscar Award for Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Awards Nomination

  • Bombshell (Cashew Hiro, Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker)
  • Joker (Nikki Lederman, K Georgeu)
  • Judy (Jeremy Woodhead)
  • Maleficent (Paul Gooch, Arjan Tutan, David White)
  • 1917 (Naomi Done, Tristan Versluis, Rebecca Cole)

Won 1917 Oscar Award for Best Visual Effects

Total enrollment

  • Avengers endgame
  • The irishman
  • The lion king
  • 1917
  • Star Wars: The Rice of Skywalker

 

Best Film Editing Oscar title for Ford v Ferrari (Michael McCasker and Andrew Buckland)

Total Nominations

  • Ford v Ferrari (Michael McCasker and Andrew Buckland)
  • The Irishman (Thelma Schumaker)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Tom Eagles)
    Joker (Jeff Growth)
    Parasite (Yang Jinmao)

Oscar for Best Cinematography won 1917 (Roger Deakins)

Total enrollment

  • The Irishman (Rodrigo Prieto)
  • Joker (Lawrence Schar)
  • The Lighthouse (Jarine Blask)
  • 1917 (Roger Deakins)
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Robert Richardson)

 

Best Sound Mixing Title ‘1917’

Total Nominations

  • Ed astra
  • Ford v absconder
  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Once upon a time in hollywood

Donald Sylvester Named Best Sound Editing Title

Total Nominations – 2020 academy awards

  • Donald Sylvester (Ford v Ferrari)
  • Alan Robert Murray (Joker)
  • Oliver Tarne and Rachel Tate (1917)
  • Wyllie Statman (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
  • Matthew Wood and David Accord (Star Wars: The Rice of Skywalker)

 

Laura Dern won the title of Best Supporting Actress. She became emotional on this occasion. He thanked his parents on this occasion.

Total enrollment

  • Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)
  • Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
  • Scarlett Johnson (Jojo Rabbit)
  • Florence Pagh (Little Woman)
  • Margot Robbie (Bombshell)
     

Best Documentary – Short Subject
Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (I’m You Girl)

The documentary St. Louis Superman was also nominated at the Oscars. It is directed by Indian American filmmakers Smriti Mudra and Samee Khan. However, the film lagged behind Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone.



 

Other Nominations

  • In the absense
  • Life overtakes me
  • St. Louis Superman
  • Walk run cha cha

Best documentary feature

Winner-American Factory

Enrollment

  • American factory
  • The cave
  • The age of democracy
  • For common
  • Honeyland

Best Costume Design Oscar for Jacqueline Duran for Little Woman

Best Costume Design Nominations

  • The Irishman (Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Mayes C. Robio)
  • Joker (Mark Bridges)
  • Little Woman (Jacqueline Duron)
  • Once upon a time in hollywood (arian phillips)

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood has won an Oscar for Best Production Design.

These films were nominated

  • The irishman
    Production Design: Bob Shaw, Set Decoration: Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit
    Production Design: Ra Vincent, Set Decoration: Nora Sopkova
  • 1917
    (Production Design: Danis Gasner, Set Decoration: Lee Sandals
  • Once upon a time in hollywood
    Production Design: Barbara Ling, Set Decoration: Nancy High
  • Parasite
    Production Design: Lee Ha Joon, Set Decoration: Chu Won Woo

Winner of Best Live Action Short Film “The Neighbors Window”

The contest was between these five films:

  • Brotherhood
  • Nephta Football Club
  • The neighbors window
  • Sarah
  • A sister

 

Jojo Rabbit won the award for Best Adapted Screenplay

The contest was between these five films:

  • The irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little woman
  • The two pops

    Parasite won the Best Original Screenplay Oscar

The contest was between these five films:

  • Knives Out
  • Marriage story
  • 1917
  • Once upon a time in hollywood
  • Parasite

Hair Love won the title of Best Animated Short Film

Total Named Movies

  • Dequera (doter)
  • Hair love
  • Kitbul
  • Memoryable
  • sister

 

Toy Story 4 won the title of Best Animated Film

Brad Pitt wins Best Actor – Supporting Role title

  • Who were the contenders
  • Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in Neighborhood)
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Two Pops)
  • Al Pacino (The Irishman)
  • Joe Pesky (The Irishman)
  • Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

avengers endgame – photo: social media

Best Picture

  • Ford v absconder
  • The irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little woman
  • Marriage story
  • 1917
  • Once upon a time in hollywood
  • Parasite

Best Visual Effects:

 



  • Avengers endgame
  • The irishman
  • The lion king
  • 1917
  • Star Wars: The Rice of Skywalker

Best Actor – Leading Role

  • Antonio Benderes (Pain & Glory)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
  • Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
    Walkin phoenix (clown)
    Jonathan Price (The Two Pops)

 

Best Actress – Leading Role:

  • Cynthia Irivo (Harriet)
  • Johnson (Marriage Story)
  • Saoirse Ronan (Little Woman)
  • Charlize Tharon (Bombshell)
  • Renee Zellweger (Judy)

Best Sound Editing

  • Alan Robert Murray (Joker)
  • Oliver Tarne and Rachel Tate (1917)
  • Donald Sylvester (Ford v Ferrari)
  • Matthew Wood and David Accord (Star Wars: The Rice of Skywalker)
  • Wyllie Statman (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Ford v absconder
  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Ed astra
  • Once upon a time in hollywood

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dequera (doter)
  • Hair love
  • Kitbul
  • Memoryable
  • sister

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Brotherhood
  • Nephta Football Club
  • The neighbors window
  • Sarah
  • A sister

Best Film Editing

  • Ford v Ferrari (Michael McCasker and Andrew Buckland)
  • The Irishman (Thelma Schumaker)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Tom Eagles)
  • Joker (Jeff Growth)
  • Parasite (Yang Jinmao)

Best Original Score

  • Joker (Hilder Gudnadottir)
  • Little Woman (Alexander Desplat)
  • Marriage Story (Randy Newman)
  • 1917 (Thomas Newman)
  • Star Wars: The Rice of Skywalker (John Williams)

 


Best Actor – Supporting Role

  • Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in Neighborhood)
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Two Pops)
  • Al Pacino (The Irishman)
  • Joe Pesky (The Irishman)
  • Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

 

 

Best Actress – Supporting Role

  • Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)
  • Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
  • Scarlett Johnson (Jojo Rabbit)
  • Florence Pagh (Little Woman)
  • Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spread the love

You may have missed